Ashok Leyland
#2 CV maker, fastest-growing in LCV and electric bus segments (Circuit S)
Origin: India (Hinduja Group)LCV to heavy trucks, buses, defence₹5.99L – ₹57.6L+ (trucks); e-bus from ₹1.5Cr8 models tracked
ALAshok LeylandBRAND HUB
WCRC Intelligence rating across the Ashok Leyland range
Ashok Leyland models in India
ALAshok Leyland4825 10x2 DTLA MAV / 4220 10x2 MAVWCRC AUTO
4825 10x2 DTLA MAV / 4220 10x2 MAV
Multi-axle Heavy HaulageWCRC Intelligence Note: iGen6 tech generation aimed at mining and bulk cargo movement
₹35.00 L – ₹48.00 L
Diesel
ALAshok LeylandBada DostWCRC AUTO
Bada Dost
Pickup4.2
₹8.72 L – ₹9.47 L
Diesel
ALAshok LeylandBoss / AVTR seriesWCRC AUTO
Boss / AVTR series
Haulage / Tipper / Multi-axleWCRC Intelligence Note: AVTR range praised for driver comfort and fuel efficiency; Boss covers the ICV segment
₹20.00 L – ₹57.60 L
Diesel
ALAshok LeylandCircuit S (electric)WCRC AUTO
Circuit S (electric)
Electric Bus — City TransitWCRC Intelligence Note: Positioned as the affordability leader in electric buses via swappable-battery tech
₹1.50 Cr onwards
Electric
ALAshok LeylandDost Strong / Dost XLWCRC AUTO
Dost Strong / Dost XL
Mini Truck4.2
₹6.68 L – ₹8.40 L
Diesel
ALAshok LeylandDost+WCRC AUTO
Dost+
Mini Truck4.1
₹6.70 L – ₹7.20 L
Diesel
ALAshok LeylandPartner (6-tyre)WCRC AUTO
Partner (6-tyre)
LCV Truck4.0
₹13.85 L – ₹14.99 L
Diesel
ALAshok LeylandViking / Lynx / FalconWCRC AUTO
Viking / Lynx / Falcon
Bus — City / Staff / Intercity / SchoolWCRC Intelligence Note: Long-standing #2 diesel bus maker with strong state transport undertaking relationships
₹22.00 L – ₹55.00 L
DieselCNG
